2009 Race Results

31 Dec 2009 3:52 PM | Nicole Chappell (Administrator)


Pumpkin Regatta – October 25, 2009

Fleet: Flying Scot

Skipper/Crew Boat # Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total Pts Place
T Westendorf / M Jones FS 5503 1 2 1 4 1
D Upton / C
Wahrman
FS 4391 2 1 2 5 2
K Durniak / J Durniack FS 5450 3 3 4 10 3
K Steinbock / J
Reilly
FS 3879 5 5 3 13 4
R Cook/ J Babbio FS 4515 6 4 5 15 5
K Schnute / S
Schunte
FS 4463 4 6 6 16 6
J Helmantoler / G Ogden DS 6394 7 7 7 21 7

 

Columbus Day Regatta – October 11, 2009

Fleet: Flying Scot

Skipper/Crew Boat # Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total Pts Place
P Cookson / C Cookson 4104 1 1 1 3 1
D Upton / C
Wahrman
4391 2 4 2 8 2
C Snyder / T Baker 338 5 2 4 11 3
K Durniak / J
Durniak
5450 6 3 3 12 4
J Bobbio / L Bobbio 3820 3 5 6 14 5
M Jones / A
Martin
2450 4 7 7 18 6
T Westendorf 5503 7 6 5 18 7
K Steinbock / G
Denny
3879 8 8 9 25 8
John & Dave Reilly 3867 9 9 8 26 9


Fleet: Laser

Skipper/Crew Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total Pts Place
M Garmen 2 1 1 4 1
M Olszony 1 2 2 5 2
B Wilkinson 3 3 3 9 3

 

Labor Day Regatta – September 6, 2009

Fleet: Flying Scot

Skipper/Crew Boat # Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total Pts Place
P Cookson / C Cookson 4104 3 1 1 5 1
D Upton / V Henderson 4391 2 2 2 6 2
K McClintock / V Gomes 3990 1 6 3 10 3
J Durniak / J Helmantoler 5450 6 5 4 15 4
R Mast / C Mast 5661 4 7 5 16 5
T Westendorf 5503 5 3 10 18 6
T Gallagher / J Dowd 4704 7 4 7 18 7
H Harvey / K Maskell 5334 10 8 8 26 8
C Seda / R Seda 2121 16 9 6 31 9
J Swenson / M Swenson / Blake 4403 8 11 12 31 10
K Folgher / Kris Folgher 5505 9 10 14 33 11
K Steinbock / M Andrews 3879 12 14 9 35 12
J Hudson / T Hudson / T Barnes 3092 13 13 11 37 13
John Reilly / Jeff Erickson 3867 11 12 15 38 14
D Bradley / S Schnute / K Schnute 4463 14 15 13 42 15
J Bransford / C Bransford / J Bransford 4894 15 16 16 47 16
R Cook/ C Cook 4515 17 17 DNF 52 17


Fleet: Day Sailer

Skipper/Crew Boat # Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total Pts Place
B Damon / L Damon 13156 1 1 1 3 1
D Pitman / D Berg 3101 3 2 2 7 2
G Ogden / B Wilkerson 2551 2 3 3 8 3

 

Swift Creek Cup – August 29, 2009

SClass Boat # Skipper/Crew Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total Pts Place Team
Day Sailor 13156 B Damon / L Damon 1 1 1 3 1 GRSA
Flying Scot 4104 P Cookson / C Cookson 3 2 2 7 2 GRSA
Flying Scot 4704 T Gallagher / PJ Gallagher 4 3 5 12 3 GRSA
Day Sailor 3101 D Pitman / D Berg6 2 6 6 14 4 GRSA
Flying Scot 2777 B Koch / P Westcott 5 5 4 14 5 BSC
Hobie 53 C Fradd / K Fradd 8 7 3 18 6 BSC
Interlake 539 G Haines / B Hofmann 7 4 8 19 7 BSC
Flying Scot 4403 J Swenson / M Swenson 6 11 10 27 8 GRSA
Flying Scot 3820 J Bobbio / L Bobbio 10 10 12 32 9 GRSA
Hobie 108324 G Miller / S Miller 11 15 7 33 10 BSC
Flying Scot 2450 M Jones / M Reilly 9 9 15 33 11 GRSA
Hunter 911 M Chueca / T Anderson 15 13 9 37 12 BCS
Flying Scot 3879 M Andrews / K Steinbock 16 8 14 38 13 GRSA
Flying Scot 5334 H Harvey / K Maskell 17 12 11 40 14 GRSA
Laser 152187 E Sturrock 12 14 16 42 15 BSC
Flying Scot 5661 J Mast / J Revere 18 16 13 47 16 GRSA
Hobie 4412 C Akins / J Akins 13 17 17 47 17 BSC
Hobie 78945 T Gammon 14 18 18 50 18 BSC
Unknown 5 S Richards 19 19 19 57 19 BSC
Day Sailor 2 6394 J Helmantoler / E Robison 21 21 21 63 20 GRSA

 

Round the Island – July 18, 2009

Skipper/Crew Class / Sail Number Corrected Time Place
B Damon / T
Flores
DS 13156 142.3046 1
M Olszowy Laser 135489 146.3557 2
P Cookson /
C Cookson
FS 4104 146.4955 3
M Garman Laser 170745 148.4303 4
A Radford Laser
138626
150.7903 5
S Vandermeer / K Stage Hobie 16 89542 151.1447 6
B Kitchens
/ E Kitchens / S Kitchens / J Kitchens
Thistle
3187
152.3253 7
J Bobbio FS 3820 152.7902 8
J Hudson/ D
Bradley
FS 3092 157.2545 9
R Mast / C Mast FS 5661 158.5603 10
M Jones / J
Heckel / J Chapman
FS 2450 158.9286 11
G Miller Hobie 16 108340 159.2500 12
R Doering /
R Doering
Hobie 16
58288
159.3553 13
J Swenson / M Swenson Hobie 16 84710 160.7632 14
M Mabry / J
Jameson
Precision
185 #158
164.6120 15
K Steinbock / M Andrews FS 3879 169.6763 16
B
McClintock / R Sherwood
FS 3990 170.3125 17
R Cook / C Cook FS 3999 176.7076 18
K Folgner /
K Folgner
FS 5505 198.4598 19
I Weathford 3/4 Time 199.7500 20
J
Helmantoler / C Snyder
DS 6934 244.4196 21

 

July 4th

Fleet: Flying Scot

Skipper/Crew Boat # Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total Pts Place
D Upton / C Warhman 4391 1 1 2 4 1
P Cookson / C
Cookson
4104 4 2 1 7 2
J Durniak / M Mabry 5450 3 3 3 9 3
J Bobbio / L
Bobbio
3820 2 4 8 14 4
J Racette / L Pierce 4000 7 6 4 17 5
R Sada / C Sada 2121 6 7 6 19 6
M Jones / J Chapman 2450 8 8 7 23 7
T Westendorf /
K Westendorf
5503 9 5 9 23 8
J Hudson / S Norman 3092 10 10 5 25 9
R Mast / C Mast 5661 5 11 10 26 10
J Bransford / S Bennett 4894 11 9 14 34 11
Ken Folgner /
Kris Folgner
5505 12 12 11 35 12
K Steinbock / M Andrews 3879 13 13 13 39 13
M Sherwood / B
McClintock
3990 14 14 12 40 14


Fleet: Laser

Skipper/Crew Boat # Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total Pts Place
M Garman 170745 1 1 1 3 1
Linda Garman 138626 DNS 5 4 3 12 4
C Racette 6053 2 2 2 6 2
E Brunelle   3 3 4 10 3

Commodore’s Cup Regatta – June 14, 2009

Fleet: Flying Scot

Skipper/Crew Boat # Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total Pts Place
John Durniak/Ron Sada 5450 2 1 1 4 1
John/ Heather
Swenson
4403 3 3 2 8 2
Tom Westerdort 5503 4 5 3 12 3
Pete/Chris
Cookson
5341 1 2 DSQ 10 13 4
Jeff Bobbio/ Larry Knorr 3820 5 4 4 13 5
Ken Folgner
/Kris Folgner
5505 8 7 5 20 6
John Reilly/ Bob Reilly 3867 6 8 7 21 7
Mills Jones/M
Reilly
2450 7 9 6 22 8
K Steinbock/M Andrews 3879 9 6 DSQ 10 25 9


Fleet: Laser

Skipper/Crew Boat # Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total Pts Place
Mark Olszory 135989 1 1 3 4 1
Bill Kitchens 109572 3 2 1 8 2
Dan Miller 58136 2 3 2 12 3
Tony Flores 1 DSQ 6 4 4 13 4
David Bagenstose 61018 DNF 6 5 5 13 5

 

Ice Breaker Regatta

Race abandoned due to high wind

Invitational – May 30, 2009

Fleet: Day Sailer

Skipper/Crew Boat # Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Total Pts Place
Blake/Blake 2028 1 1 2 3 2 1 7 1
Damon/Damon 13156 2 2 1 1 1 3 7 2
Pitman/Berg 3101 3 3 3 3 3 2 13 3
Ogden/Ariel 2551 4 4 4 DNS 5 DNS 5 DNS 5 22 4


Fleet: Flying Scot

Skipper/Crew Boat # Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Total Pts Place
Noordanus / Wake 5744 1 1 1 1 2 2 6 1
Miller / Miller 680 3 2 2 2 1 1 8 2
Cookson / Cookson 4104 2 3 7 7 5 3 20 3
Mast / Mast 5661 5 6 4 4 3 6 22 4
Durniack / Riley 5450 10 4 6 3 4 5 22 5
Harvey /
Maskell
5334 7 5 5 9 6 8 31 6
Garman / Garman 2356 6 7 10 6 8 7 34 7
Bagenstose /
McClintock
4907 12 13 3 10 7 4 36 8
Swenson / Swenson 4403 4 9 12 5 9 11 38 9
Bobbio / Bobbio 3820 11 8 8 8 10 WD/14 45 10
Jones / Olszowy 2450 9 10 9 11 11 10 49 11
Bradley / Mabry 4463 8 11 13 12 12 9 52 12
Bransford / Brandsford 4894 13 12 11 13 13 12 61 13

 

Memorial Day

Fleet: Flying Scot

Skipper/Crew Boat # Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total Pts Place
P Cookson / C cookson 4104 1 1 1 3 1
Westendorf / Sherwood 5503 4 2 2 8 2
J Hudson / T Hudson 3092 3 4 4 11 3
Harvey / Maskell 5334 2 3 7 12 4
R Mast / C Mast 5561 6 5 3 14 5
Bradley / McClintock 4463 5 8 5 18 6
K Folgner / K Folgner 5505 7 6 6 19 7
R. Cook / C Cook 3999 8 7 9 24 8
Bransford / Bennett 4894 9 9 8 26 9

 

Spring Fling Regatta – April 18, 2009

Flying Scot
1st #5334 Hobart Harvey / Kim Maskell
2nd #3999 Robert Cook / Carol Cook / Pete Cookson
3rd #2450 Mills Jones / Mark Olszowy
4th #2356 Michael, Linda, and Mathew Garman
5th #3820 Jeff Bobbio / Larry Knorr
6th #3879 Kurt Steinbock / Mark Andrews

Portsmouth Handicap

Flying Scot
1st #3101 Day Sailer Dick Pitman / Dave Berg
2nd #2551 Day Sailer Gary Ogden
3rd #109572 Laser Bill Kitchens
4th Sunfish Erin and James Kitchens
5th Laser Ty Schmierer

Upcoming Events

Copyright © 2015 Greater Richmond Sailing Association - All Rights Reserved :: GRSA, 6200 Lakeside Avenue, Richmond, VA 23228: Email Us

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software