Race Results

<< First  < Prev   1   2   3   Next >  Last >> 
  • 05 May 2015 4:17 PM | Nicole Chappell (Administrator)

    2015 GRSA Around the Island Results:

    We had great weather for our 2015 Around The Island Race with a total of 12 boats competing.  This was a handicap race and one of the closest in recent memories, with all boats finishing within about 5 minutes of each other, after more than three and a half hours of racing!  

    Congrats to our winners, and we'll see you at the next race!

    Skipper Crew Boat Type Boat Number Place
    Lennart Stromberg Ewan Sturrock Point Jude N/A 1
    Mills Jones Karen Jones Flying Scot 5846 2
    Pete Cookson Lexi Cookson Flying Scot
    4104 3
    Garland Hanson Leslie Hanson Flying Scot
    5661 4
    Bruce Koch Kaitlan Koch Flying Scot
    5600 5
    Colin Fradd Ben Ward Flying Scot
    3875 6
    Carlos Encarnacao Carolin Encarnaco Flying Scot
    1706 7
    Dave Upton Maryie Upton Flying Scot
    4391 8
    John Reilly Kurt Steinbock Flying Scot
    3867 9
    Robert Cook Carol Cook Flying Scot
    4515 10
    Sam Bedneser Mark Bedneser Thistle 1705 Black 11
    Kevin Schulz Kyle Itolloyan Thistle 1705 White 12


  • 30 Mar 2015 3:44 PM | Nicole Chappell (Administrator)

    The Frostbite Series is a series of 6 scheduled regattas (2 were cancelled this year due to weather.  Races were held from January through March, and the final cumulative results are below.  Congrats to our overall winning team of Wake and Wittemore!

    Place Skipper/Crew Overall Points
    1 Wake/Wittemore 19
    2 Cookson/Ward 35
    3 Gallagher/McMillon 38
    4 Koch/Koch 55
    5 Nelson/Nelson 57
    6 Schwarzschild/ 61
    7 Steinbock/Reilly 63
    8 Patnaude/Barcomb 67
    9 Upton/Walteman 78

    Click here for full race results from the Frostbite Series.

  • 31 Dec 2014 4:22 PM | Nicole Chappell (Administrator)


    Independence Day Regatta

    Friday, July 4, 2014

    (weather for the day)


    Commodore’s Cup Regatta

    Sunday, June 22, 2014

    (weather for the day)


    Flying Scot            
    Skipper Sail # Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total Pts Place
    Chris Snyder / Matthew Snyder 338 1 2 1 4 1
    Mill Jones / Karen Reily - Jones 5846 3 3 2 8 2
    Tom Gallagher / Jim M. 4704 2 1 6 9 3
    Hobart Harvey / Kim Maskell 5334 4 6 3 13 4
    Kurt Steinbeck / Mark Andrews 3879 5 4 4 13 5
    Pete Patnaude / Brent Barcomb 4296 6 5 5 16 6
    Ben Ward / Amber Ward 4971 7 7 7 21 7
    Thistle
    Skipper Sail # Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total Pts Place
    Rob Perera / Laura Crockett 1676 1 3 1 5 1
    Bill Kitchens / Karen Dyer / Austen C 3187 3 2 2 7 2
    John Suddreth / Page Patnaud 279 2 3 3 8 3
    Kevin Schulz / Richard Schulz 1705 4 4 4 12 4
    Portsmouth
    Skipper Sail # Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total Pts Place
    John Reily 3234 1 1 1 3 1
    Dick Pittman / Dave B. 3101 2 2 2 6 2
    Lennart Stromberg / Rob & G Stromberg 105 3 3 3 9 3

    GRSA Invitational Regatta

    June 7th and 8th, 2014

    (weather for SaturdaySunday)

    Photos


    Skipper/Crew Sail # Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Total Pts Place
    THISTLE
    Rob Perera / Brit Bellvieu 1696 1 1 1 1 1 5 1
    Kevin Schulz / Bill Kitchens 3187 3 2 2 2 2 11 2
    John Gilmour / Chris Weyant 3141 2 3 3 3 3 14 3
    FLYING SCOT
    John Wake / Sharon Wake 5341 3 2 1 2 1 9 1
    Rob Whittemore / Jay Buhl 6040 4 4 3 1 3 15 2
    Chris Cookson / Pete Cookson 4104 1 5 4 4 4 18 3
    Jason Hair / Juli Lander 5443 7 3 8 5 2 25 4
    Len Guenther / 5505 6 1 2 3 20 (OCS) 32 5
    Chris Snyder / Mathew Snyder 338 2 13 5 12 5 37 6
    Dave Upton / Margie Upton 4391 9 7 6 6 10 38 7
    Tom Gallagher / Carlos Rudge 4704 10 8 9 9 6 42 8
    Jimmy Lee / Bill Ruark 5276 8 6 14 13 7 48 9
    Kate Gomes / Ruth McClintock 3990 5 11 11 15 9 51 10
    Mills Jones / Karen Reilly-Jones 5846 11 10 7 10 14 52 11
    Pete Hollberg / Gabbie Hollberg 4868 13 12 12 8 8 53 12
    Joe Racette / Linda Pierce 4000 14 15 10 16 11 66 13
    Pete Patnaude / Brent Barcomb 4296 16 16 16 7 12 67 14
    John Reilly / Kaitlyn Reilly 3867 15 14 15 11 13 68 15
    Kurt Steinboch / Mark Andrews 3879 12 9 16 17 15 69 16
    Jim Hudson / Thomas Barnes 3092 16 17 13 14 18 (DNS) 78 17
    Gene Kendell / Heid Christenson 5120 20 (RET) 20 (DNC) 20 (DNC) 20 (DNC) 20 (DNC) 100 18 (TIE)
    Tracey Schwartzchild / Andrew Spencer 5740 20 (DNC) 20 (DNC) 20 (DNC) 20 (DNC) 20 (DNC) 100 18 (TIE)
    DAY SAILER
    Bob Damon / Leslie Damon 13156 1 2 1 1 5 1
    Bob Blake / James Hadland 2028 3 1 2 3 9 2
    Gary Ogden / Jenna Ogden 2551 4 3 3 2 12 3
    Jeremy Keeler / Cal Keeler 3366 2 4 4 4 14 4
    PORTSMOUTH
    Ilan Chueca Laser/169538 1 1 2 1 5 1
    Ewan Sturrock Laser/152187 2 3 1 2 8 2
    Miguel Chueca / Chris Akins Hunter/911 3 2 3 3 11 3


    Memorial Day Regatta

    Sunday, May 25, 2014

    (weather for the day)     Photos Thanks to Trish Sturrock!


    Around The Island

    Sunday, May 4, 2014

    (weather for the day)


    Skipper/Crew   Sail # Total Pts Place
    Bruce Koch / Colin Fradd Flying Scot 5600 1 1
    Bill Kitchens / John Suddreth Hobie 18 2 2
    Lennard Stromberg / Brent Barcomb Flying Scot 4296 3 3
    Rob Perera / Kevin Schulz / Erin Schulz Thistle 1696 4 4
    Mills Jones / Karen Jones / John Reilly Flying Scot 5846 5 5

    Frostbite Series

    Series I – Saturday, January 12, 2014

    (weather for the day)


    Skipper/Crew Sail # Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total Pts Place
    THISTLE
    Rob Perera / Laura Crockett 1696 1 1 1 3 1
    Mike Garmin / Linda Cronin 3719 2 2 2 6 2
    John Suddreth / Carlos Rudge 3983 3 DNS/4 DNS/4 11 3
    FLYING SCOT
    Rob Whittemore / John Wake 5341 1 1 1 1 4 1
    Chris Snyder / Jake Spruill 338 7 2 3 2 14 2
    Roberts / Blackwell Nottingham 341 2 6 4 3 15 3
    Chris Cookson / Pete Cookson 4104 5 4 2 6 17 4
    Bruce Koch / Colin Fradd 5600 6 3 5 4 18 5
    Tom Gallagher / Jim McMullon 4704 4 7 7 5 23 6
    John/Reilly / Kurt Steinbock 3879 8 5 6 7 26 7
    David Bagenstose / C. Shunn 4907 9 8 8 8 33 8
    Tracy Schwarzschild / Andrew Sperco 5790 3 DNF/11 DNS/11 DNS/11 36 9
    Mike Hogeland / Evan Hogeland 4706 DNF/11 DNF/11 DNF/11 DNF/11 44 10

    Series II – Sunday, January 26, 2014

    (weather for the day)


    Skipper/Crew Sail # Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total Pts Place
    FLYING SCOT
    Rob Whittemore / John Wake 5341 1 1 1 4 1
    Chris Cookson / Pete Cookson 4104 3 2 2 7 2
    Roberts / Blackwell Nottingham 341 2 3 3 8 3
    Tom Gallagher / Jim McMullon 4704 4 5 4 13 4
    John/Reilly / Kurt Steinbock 3879 5 4 5 14 5
    Chris Snyder / Jake Spruill 338 DNS/6 DNS/6 DNS/6 18 6
    Bruce Koch / Colin Fradd 5600 DNS/6 DNS/6 DNS/6 18 6
    David Bagenstose / C. Shunn 4907 DNS/6 DNS/6 DNS/6 18 6
    Tracy Schwarzschild / Andrew Sperco 5790 DNS/6 DNS/6 DNS/6 18 6
    Mike Hogeland / Evan Hogeland 4706 DNS/6 DNS/6 DNS/6 18 6

    Series III – Sunday, February 9, 2014

     (weather for the day)


    Skipper/Crew Sail # Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total Pts Place
    FLYING SCOT
    Rob Whittemore / John Wake 5341/4296 2 1 5 1 9 1
    John Suddreth / Rob Perera 3867 4 2 1 3 10 2
    Tom Gallagher / Jim McMullon 4704 3 5 4 2 14 3
    Tracy Schwarzschild / Andrew Sperco 5790 6 4 2 4 16 4
    Roberts / Blackwell Nottingham 341 1 3 7 6 17 5
    Chris Cookson / Pete Cookson 4104 5 6 3 5 19 6
    John/Reilly / Kurt Steinbock 3879 7 7 6 7 27 7
    David Bagenstose / C. Shunn 4907 DNS/8 DNS/8 DNS/8 DNS/8 32 8
    Bruce Koch / Colin Fradd 5600 DNS/8 DNS/8 DNS/8 DNS/8 32 8
    Mike Hogeland / Evan Hogeland 4706 DNS/8 DNS/8 DNS/8 DNS/8 32 8
    Chris Snyder / Jake Spruill 338 DNS/8 DNS/8 DNS/8 DNS/8 32 8

    Series IV – Sunday, February 23, 2014

     (weather for the day)


    Skipper/Crew Sail # Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Total Pts Place
    FLYING SCOT
    Rob Whittemore / John Wake / Jon Deutche 5341/4296/5566 1 1 1 1 1 5 1
    Chris Cookson / Pete Cookson 4104 3 3 8 6 2 22 2
    Chris Snyder / Matt Snyder 338 8 5 2 4 3 22 3
    Jerry Desvernine / Blackwell Nottingham 341 2 6 3 8 4 23 4
    Bruce Koch / Colin Fradd 5600 5 7 5 2 6 25 5
    John Suddreth / Rob Perera 3867 6 2 4 5 8 25 6
    Tracy Schwarzschild / Andrew Sperco 5790 4 4 6 7 5 26 7
    Tom Gallagher / Jim McMullon 4704 7 8 7 3 9 34 8
    John/Reilly / Kurt Steinbock 3879 9 9 9 9 7 43 9
    Mike Hogeland / Evan Hogeland 4706 DNS/10 DNS/10 DNS/10 DNS/10 DNS/10 50 10
    David Bagenstose / C. Shunn 4907 DNS/10 DNS/10 DNS/10 DNS/10 DNS/10 50 10

    2014 GRSA Frostbite Cup Final Results 

    1. Rob Whittemore / John Wake/Jon Deutche
    2. Jerry Desvernine / Blackwell Nottingham
    3. Chris Cookson / Pete Cookson
    4. Tom Gallagher / Tom McMillan
    5. Chris Snyder / Matthew Snyder/Jake Spruill
    6. Bruce Koch / Colin Fradd
    7. John Suddreth / Rob Perrera
    8. Tracy Schwarzchild / Andrew Spencer
    9. Kurt Steinbock / John Reilly
    10. David Bagenstose / C. Shunn
    11. Michael Hogeland / Evan Hogeland
  • 31 Dec 2013 4:24 PM | Nicole Chappell (Administrator)

    July 4th 2013


    SKIPPER / CREW SAIL # RACE 1 RACE 2 RACE 3 TOTAL FINISH  
    FLYING SCOT
    D Upton, M Upton 4391 1 5 2 8 1
    J Sisco, M Murrelle 4654 5 3 1 9 2
    C Cookson, PCookson 4104 2 2 5 9 3
    T Gallagher, P Patnaud 4704 6 4 4 14 4
    B Koch, C Fradd 5600 4 7 3 14 5
    L Stromberg, B Barcomb 4296 8 1 6 15 6
    J Racette, L Pierce 4000 3 9 7 19 7
    H Swenson, M Butts 4403 7 6 8 21 8
    J Bobbio, D Bobbio 3820 9 8 9 26 9
    M Hogeland, K Pyers 4706 10 10 10 30 10
    THISTLE
    B Kitchens, N Kitchens, E Kitchens 3187 2 3 1 6 1
    R Perera, L Crochett 1696 3 1 2 6 2
    K Schultz, R Schultz 1705 1 4 4 9 3
    J Suddreth, L Garman 279 4 2 3 9 4
    J Gilmour, B Wilkinson 3141 5 5 5 15 5
    C Rudge, G Filiponne 2711 6 6 6 18 6

    Commodore’s Cup 2013

    Note: The results for the 2013 Commodore’s Cup are temporarily AWOL – if you have them, please return them to the Race Committee.

    Invitational 2013


    SKIPPER / CREW SAIL # YACHT CLUB RACE 1 RACE 2 RACE 3 RACE 4 FINAL FINISH  
    DAY SAILER
    B Blake / R Moe 2028 NA 1 1 1 1 4 1
    D Pitman / D Berg 3101 GRSA 2 3 3 3 11 3
    B Damon / L Damon 13156 GRSA 3 2 2 2 9 2
    FLYING SCOT
    R Whittemore / K Clark 5566 Fishing Bay YC 2 1 3 5 11 1
    L Guenther / B Guenther 5055 Fishing Bay YC 1 2 2 7 12 2
    D Gillingham / B Gillingham 4947 Sellby Bay 6 3 5 2 16 3
    J Lee / B Ruark 5276 Lake of the Woods 11 4 4 6 25 4
    J Wake / S Walke 5341 Fishing Bay YC 3 20 1 3 27 5
    C Cookson / P Cookson 4104 GRSA 4 8 11 9 32 6
    U Buchholz / H Needham 4288 Selby Bay 12 6 6 11 35 7
    R Schermerhorn / P Schermerhorn 5507 Selby Bay/WRSC 8 11 16 1 36 8
    T Gallagher / PJ Gallagher 4704 GRSA 14 5 10 10 39 9
    S Lowe / B Callaghan 4421 Selby Bay 16 7 9 8 40 10
    B Koch / K Koch 5600 GRSA 17 14 12 4 47 11
    P Webb / J Lytle 3320 Fishing Bay YC 9 20 7 12 48 12
    R Mast / L Williams 5160 GRSA 16 10 8 17 51 13
    G Kendall / H Christensen 3354 Selby Bay 5 20 13 14 52 14
    M Jones / R Cook 2450 GRSA 13 9 15 18 55 15
    J Reilly / B Reilly 3867 GRSA 10 14 17 16 57 16
    J Bobbio / L Bobbio 3820 GRSA 15 13 19 13 60 17
    K Steinbock / B Barcomb 3879 GRSA 19 12 14 20 65 18
    D Bagenstose / B McClintock 4907 GRSA 18 19 18 15 70 19

    Memorial Day 2013


    SKIPPER / CREW SAIL # RACE 1 RACE 2 RACE 3 TOTAL FINISH
    FLYING SCOT
    C Cookson / P Cookson 4104 1 1 1 3 1
    C Snyder / M Snyder 338 6 2 3 11 2
    L Stomberg/B Barcomb 4296 4 11 2 17 3
    D Upton/C Wahrman 4391 3 5 9 17 4
    T Gallagher /K Steinbach 4704 2 3 13 18 5
    R Sada/P Das 2121 5 6 7 18 6
    P Holberg/G Hollberg 4868 7 7 5 19 7
    John Riley/ Jill Reiley 3867 8 8 4 20 8
    M Jones/ K Jones 2450 9 4 11 24 9
    H Swenson/M Butts 4403 10 10 6 26 10
    J Bobbio/ L Bobbio 3820 11 9 10 30 11
    D Shepard/ T Barnes 3990 12 12 8 33 12
    THISTLE
    R Peerera/ L Crockett 1696 2 1 1 4 1
    K Schulz/ R Schulz 1705 1 3 2 6 2
    M Garmen/ L Garmen 3719 3 4 4 11 3
    C Rudge/ M Chaeca 2711 5 2 7 14 4
    Kathleen/ Lenn/M Kasco 279 4 5 5 14 5
    I Chaeca/T Hutchens/J Suddreth 3983 6 5 5 16 6
    B Wilkinson/? 3187 7 6 6 19 7


  • 31 Dec 2012 4:26 PM | Nicole Chappell (Administrator)


    Labor Day 2012 Regatta


    SKIPPER / CREW SAIL # RACE 1 RACE 2 RACE 3 TOTAL FINISH
    FLYING SCOT
    C Cookson/P Cookson 4104 1 1 1 3 1
    R Sada/P Das 2121 2 2 2 6 2
    K Steinbock/M Andrews 3879 3 3 DNS 11 3
    J Reilly/Jill Reilly 3867 4 4 3 11 4
    HANDICAP
    M Mabry/A Silvestri 158 1 1 1 3 1
    S Hahn/B Hahn 879 2 2 2 6 2
    THISTLE
    B Kitchens/N Kitchens & E Kitchens 3187 1 2 3 6 1
    H Mendlovitz/S Cardoze 3985 2 3 2 7 2
    T Patnaude/Rob D 1696 7 1 1 9 3
    K Schulz/R Schulz 3966 4 4 6 14 4
    J Gilmore/D Gross 2717 3 7 5 15 5
    P Patnaude/J Suddreth 2711 6 5 5 15 6
    M Garman/D Wobon 3719 5 6 7 18 7

    July 4th 2012 Regatta


    SKIPPER / CREW SAIL # RACE 1 RACE 2 RACE 3 TOTAL FINISH
    FLYING SCOT
    C Snyder/J Spruill 338 2 1 1 4 1
    C Cookson/P Cookson 4104 1 2 3 6 2
    T Gallagher/T Barnes 4704 3 4 2 9 3
    K Steinbock/B Barcomb 4296 4 3 4 11 4
    J Swenson/M Woods 4403 5 5 DNF 17 5
    PRECISION 185
    M Kasko/C Kasko 60 1 2 1 4 1
    L Murrell/K Devenny & J Silvestre 2 1 2 5 2
    M Mabry/A Silvestri 158 3 3 3 9 3
    THISTLE
    R Perera/J Ogden 1696 1 1 1 3 1
    M Garman/L Cronin 3719 4 2 2 8 2
    B Kitchens/N Kitchens & E Kitchens 3187 2 5 4 11 3
    C Rudge/P Patnaude 2711 5 4 3 12 4
    T Patnaude/A O'Neil 279 3 6 5 14 5
    K Schulz/C Mills 3966 6 3 6 15 6

     

    Commodore’s Cup 2012

    The 2012 Commodore’s Cup was awarded to Skipper Tom Gallagher and his crew, P.J. Gallagher as the number one finisher in the class with the largest number of participating boats.


    SKIPPER / CREW SAIL # RACE 1 RACE 2 RACE 3 TOTAL FINISH
    FLYING SCOT
    T Gallagher/P Gallagher 4704 3 1 2 6 1
    H Harvey/K Maskell 5334 7 2 1 10 2
    B Koch/K Koch 5600 2 4 5 11 3
    J Mast/R Mast 5661 5 3 3 11 4
    R Hudson/J Hudson 3092 1 7 4 12 5
    B Barcomb/L Stromberg 4296 6 6 6 18 6
    P Holberg/M Holberg, G Holberg 4868 4 8 7 19 7
    K Steinbock/J Reilly 3879 8 5 8 21 8
    THISTLE
    J Suddreth/ 2711 3 1 1 5 1
    B Kitchens/ 3187 1 3 2 6 2
    M Garman/L Cronin 3719 2 2 3 7 3

    Invitational 2012


    SKIPPER / CREW SAIL # RACE 1 RACE 2 RACE 3 RACE 4 RACE 5 TOTAL FINISH
    THISTLE
    R Perera/P Mazzo 1696 1 2 1 6 2 12 1
    C Kraft/C Kraft & D Kraft 635 2 6 4 3 7 22 2
    B Ostbye/J McKenna 1115 3 1 13 2 5 24 3
    J Suddreth/C Rudge 2711 4 8 6 5 1 24 4
    B Kitchens/N Kitchens & E Kitchens 3187 6 3 7 7 6 29 5
    P Hale/S Hale & J Roberts 3898 9 5 2 10 4 30 6
    D Tunnicliffe/R Suhay & A Radford 3575 8 7 3 4 8 30 7
    J Gilmour/D Grosse 2717 7 4 5 12 12 40 8
    M Garman/L Cronin 3719 11 10 9 8 10 48 9
    A Terhune/D Perkwski 3839 DNS DNS DNS 1 3 52 10
    S Buenler/G Earle & D Bower 3687 10 9 8 13 13 53 11
    D Deptula/M Henessey & S Rusk 16 5 11 10 14 14 54 12
    L Murrelle/K Devenny & J Silvestre 279 13 12 11 9 9 54 13
    T Gibbs/S Madox 3430 12 14 12 11 11 60 14
    P Patnaude/P Patnaude 3454 14 13 14 16 DNS 73 15
    K Schulz/K Leef 3966 15 15 15 15 DNF 76 16
    FLYING SCOT
    D Neff/C Fradd 5609 1 1 1 9 12 1
    J Lee/B Ruark 5276 2 3 4 4 13 2
    J Wake/S Wake 5341 3 2 2 8 15 3
    D Gillingham/B Gillingham 4947 7 9 3 2 21 4
    C MacMurray/F Barkowski 5769 4 6 5 7 22 5
    C Cookson/P Cookson 4104 5 7 8 3 23 6
    T Gallagher/B McClintock, T Barnes 4704 9 5 11 1 26 7
    J Reilly/K Steinbock 3867 8 4 9 10 31 8
    H Harvey/K Maskell 5334 6 10 6 11 33 9
    B Barcomb/L Stromberg 4296 11 11 10 6 38 10
    B Koch/P Koch 5600 10 12 DNS 5 39 11
    J Hudson/T Barnes 3092 12 8 7 12 39 12
    DAY SAILER
    B Damon/L Damon 13156 2 1 1 1 5 1
    D Pitman/D Berg 3101 1 3 3 2 9 2
    J Ogden/G Ogden 2551 3 2 2 3 10 3
    D Shepard/L Shepard 14067 4 DNS DNS DNS 16 4
    PORTSMOUTH HANDICAP
    E Sturrock (Laser) 152187 1 1 1 3 1
    J Sisco/T Patenaud (420) TYC 3 2 2 DSQ 8 2
    K Reilly/M Murrelle (420) BYC 3 3 3 DNS 10 3

    Memorial Day 2012


    FLEET SKIPPER RACE 1 RACE 2 RACE 3 TOTAL FINAL
    Day Sailer
    Dick Pitman 1 1 1 3 1
    Gary Ogden 2 2 2 6 2
    Michael Butts 3 3 3 9 3
    Flying Scot
    Tom Gallagher 2 2 2 6 1
    Chris Snyder 1 6 1 8 2
    Chris Cookson 4 1 3 8 3
    Ron Sada 3 7 4 14 4
    Jeff Bobbio 5 3 9 17 5
    Bruce Koch 9 5 5 19 6
    Pete Hollberg 6 10 6 22 7
    Kaitlyn Reilly 8 4 8 20 8
    Brent Barcomb 7 8 7 22 9
    Robert Cook 10 9 10 29 10
    Thistle
    Rob Perera 2 1 1 4 1
    John Suddreth 1 5 2 8 2
    Bill Kitchens 3 4 3 10 3
    Kevin Schulz 5 2 4 11 4
    Mike Garman 4 3 5 12 5
    Andrea Radford 6 6 6 18 6
    Portsmouth Handicap
    Theodore Tymowski DNS 1 DNS 9 1
    Sam DuPont DNF DNS DNS 16 2
    Thalia Tymowski DNS DNS DNS 16 3
    Timothy Tymowski DNS DNS DNS 16 3
  • 31 Dec 2011 3:51 PM | Nicole Chappell (Administrator)

    July 4th, 2011

    Class: Flying Scot


    Skipper/Crew Sail # Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total Pts Place
    P Cookson / C Cookson 4104 1 1 1 3 1
    J Reily / D Upton 3867 2 6 2 10 2
    C Snyder 338 4 4 4 12 3
    J Sisco / K Reilly 4654 5 2 10 17 4
    T Gallagher / N Patel 4704 3 7 7 17 5
    H Harvey / K Maskell 5334 6 10 3 19 6
    R Sada / B Banning 2121 9 5 8 22 7
    M Jones / M Mabry 2450 8 9 6 23 8
    J Bobbio / D Bobbio 3820 7 8 9 24 9
    R Hudson / T Barnes 4562 10 3 12 25 10
    T Barnes / J Hudson 3092 11 11 5 27 11
    R McClintock / J Racette 3990 12 12 11 35 12
    K Steinbock / M Andrews 3879 13 13 13 39 13

    Class: Thistle


    Skipper/Crew Sail # Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total Pts Place
    J Suddreth / Matt & Erin 3871 2 1 2 5 1
    B Kitchens / Nancy & Erin 3187 1 2 3 6 2
    K Schulz / Lenn 187 DQ 3 4 7 3
    D Miller 3454 3 4 1 8 4
    L Stromberg 279 4 5 5 14 5

    Portsmouth Handicap


    Skipper/Crew Sail # Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total Pts Place
    S Racette / J Ferguson 420 1 1 1 3 1
    B Phares / A O'Neil 420 2 2 3 7 2
    E Brunelle / C Racette 420 3 3 2 8 3
    A Sisco / J Markfield 420 4 6 6 14 4
    T Tymowski / M Tymowski 420 DNS DNS DNS 18 5
    M Kasko / C Kasko Laser 2 1 1 1 3

    Commodore’s Cup Regatta – June 19, 2011

    Class: Flying Scot

    Skipper/Crew Sail # Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total Pts Place
    K Gomes/R McClintock 3867 4 1 3 8 1
    C Cookson / P
    Cookson
    4104 2 6 1 9 2
    C Snyder / J Spruill 338 1 7 2 10 3
    D Upton / J
    Reily
    4391 3 4 4 11 4
    T Gallagher / PJ Gallagher 4704 5 3 7 15 5
    E Kimball / R
    McKavish
    5449 7 2 6 15 6
    R Hudson / J Hudson 3092 8 5 8 21 7
    J Bobbio / L
    Bobbio
    3820 9 8 5 22 8
    K Steinbock / P Hollberg 3879 6 9 9 24 9

     

    Class: Thistle

    Skipper/Crew Sail # Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total Pts Place
    B Kitchens / M Murrelle Red Hull 2 1 1 4 1
    J Suddreth /
    Mathew, Kathleen
    Yellow Hull 1 2 2 5 2
    K Schulz / Lenn Black Hull 3 3 DNS 9 3

     

    Portsmouth Handicap

    Skipper/Crew Sail # Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total Pts Place
    D Pitman / D Berg Day Sailer 1 1 1 3 1
    L Stromberg / B
    Barcomb
    Vanguard15 2 2 2 6 2

     

    Invitational – June 4 and 5, 2011

    Class: Flying Scot

    Skipper Sail # Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4
    Race 5
    Race 6
    Total Pts Place
    D Neff / J Hubbard 5609 1 1 2 2 1 1 6 1
    J Hair / J
    Lander
    5443 2 5 1 4 2 3 13 2
    J Lee / M Crews 5276 4 2 5 1 3 4 14 3
    P Cookson / C
    Cookson
    4104 3 4 4 8 5 2 17 4
    K Gomes / R McClintock 3990 9 3 6 3 6 6 24 5
    T Gallagher /
    PJ Gallagher
    4704 11 7 3 6 7 5 28 6
    T Schwarzschild / M Stephens 5790 6 6 13 7 4 7 30 7
    H Harvey / K
    Maskell
    5334 5 9 9 9 11 11 45 8
    J Racette / M Jones 4000 10 10 10 10 10 8 46 9
    K Steinbock / J
    Reilly
    3867 12 8 11 13 9 9 47 10
    R Mast / C Mast 5661 7 11 12 5 DNS DNS 47 11
    R Hudson / J
    Hudson
    3092 13 13 8 11 8 10 49 12
    D Bradley / K Folgner 5505 8 12 7 12 12 12 55 13
    D Bagenstose /
    J Ranson
    4907 13 14 14 DNF 13 13 68 14

     

    Class: Day Sailer

    Skipper/Crew Boat # Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Total Pts Place
    B Blake / J Ogden 2028 1 1 1 1 1 1 5 1
    B Damon / L
    Damon
    13156 2 3 2 2 2 5 11 2
    D Pitman / D Berg 3101 4 2 5 5 5 2 17 3
    J Fisher / E
    Schulz
    2967 5 4 6 6 3 3 18 4
    G Odgen / K Schulz 2661 3 5 4 4 6 6 23 5
    V Lewton / C
    Minicozzi
    2802 6 6 3 3 4 4 23 6
    D Shepard / M Mabry 14067 7 7 7 7 7 7 35 7

    Memorial Day Regatta – May 29, 2011

    Class: Flying Scot

    Skipper Sail # Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total Pts Place
    Chris Snyder 338 1 1 3 5 1
    Pete Cookson 4104 2 2 1 5 2
    Tom Gallagher 4704 4 3 4 11 3
    Dave Upton 4391 3 6 6 15 4
    Michael Garman 2356 9 5 5 19 5
    Hobart Harvey 5334 11 7 2 20 6
    Ron Sada 2121 6 4 10 20 7
    Joe Racette 4000 5 9 7 21 8
    Jeff Bobbio 3820 10 13 8 31 9
    Kurt Steinbock 3879 12 8 11 31 10
    Kevin Schnute 4463 7 12 12 31 11
    Robert Cook 4515 13 10 9 32 12
    Jake Mast 5661 8 11 DNS 32 13

     

    Class: Precision

    Skipper/Crew Boat # Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total Pts Place
    Mike Kasko 60 2 1 1 4 1
    Lenn Murrelle 185 1 DQ 2 6 2
    Mark Mabry 158 3 2 3 8 3

     

    Class: Precision

    Skipper/Crew Boat # Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total Pts Place
    Matt Reyes 148842 3 3 3 9 3
    Ewan Sturrock 152187 1 1 1 3 1
    John Helmantoler 172093 2 2 2 6 2

     

    Portsmouth Handicap

    Skipper/Crew Boat Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total Pts Place
    John Suddreth Thistle 3 2 4 9 3
    Brianna Phares 420 DNS 6 6 18 6
    Lennart Stromberg Point Jude 4 5 5 14 5
    Gary Ogden Day Sailer 1 1 2 4 1
    Dick Pitman Day Sailer 2 3 1 6 2
    Bill Kitchens 420 DNS 4 3 13 4

    Round the Island – April 17, 2011

    Skipper Sail Number Class Elapsed Time Corrected Time Points Place
    Ogden 2551 Daysailer 88.14 88.23 89.57 1
    Kitchens 3187 Thistle 77.18 77.30 93.13 2
    Hudson 4562 Flying Scot 88.16 88.21 98.52 3
    Racette 4000 Flying Scot 88.42 88.70 99.00 4
    Baston-Vilaboa 6053 Laser 98.30 98.50 108.12 5
    Cookson 4104 Flying Scot 113.51 113.85 127.06 6
    Strickland Laser 2 124.03 124.03 134.09 7
  • 31 Dec 2009 3:52 PM | Nicole Chappell (Administrator)


    Pumpkin Regatta – October 25, 2009

    Fleet: Flying Scot

    Skipper/Crew Boat # Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total Pts Place
    T Westendorf / M Jones FS 5503 1 2 1 4 1
    D Upton / C
    Wahrman
    FS 4391 2 1 2 5 2
    K Durniak / J Durniack FS 5450 3 3 4 10 3
    K Steinbock / J
    Reilly
    FS 3879 5 5 3 13 4
    R Cook/ J Babbio FS 4515 6 4 5 15 5
    K Schnute / S
    Schunte
    FS 4463 4 6 6 16 6
    J Helmantoler / G Ogden DS 6394 7 7 7 21 7

     

    Columbus Day Regatta – October 11, 2009

    Fleet: Flying Scot

    Skipper/Crew Boat # Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total Pts Place
    P Cookson / C Cookson 4104 1 1 1 3 1
    D Upton / C
    Wahrman
    4391 2 4 2 8 2
    C Snyder / T Baker 338 5 2 4 11 3
    K Durniak / J
    Durniak
    5450 6 3 3 12 4
    J Bobbio / L Bobbio 3820 3 5 6 14 5
    M Jones / A
    Martin
    2450 4 7 7 18 6
    T Westendorf 5503 7 6 5 18 7
    K Steinbock / G
    Denny
    3879 8 8 9 25 8
    John & Dave Reilly 3867 9 9 8 26 9


    Fleet: Laser

    Skipper/Crew Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total Pts Place
    M Garmen 2 1 1 4 1
    M Olszony 1 2 2 5 2
    B Wilkinson 3 3 3 9 3

     

    Labor Day Regatta – September 6, 2009

    Fleet: Flying Scot

    Skipper/Crew Boat # Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total Pts Place
    P Cookson / C Cookson 4104 3 1 1 5 1
    D Upton / V Henderson 4391 2 2 2 6 2
    K McClintock / V Gomes 3990 1 6 3 10 3
    J Durniak / J Helmantoler 5450 6 5 4 15 4
    R Mast / C Mast 5661 4 7 5 16 5
    T Westendorf 5503 5 3 10 18 6
    T Gallagher / J Dowd 4704 7 4 7 18 7
    H Harvey / K Maskell 5334 10 8 8 26 8
    C Seda / R Seda 2121 16 9 6 31 9
    J Swenson / M Swenson / Blake 4403 8 11 12 31 10
    K Folgher / Kris Folgher 5505 9 10 14 33 11
    K Steinbock / M Andrews 3879 12 14 9 35 12
    J Hudson / T Hudson / T Barnes 3092 13 13 11 37 13
    John Reilly / Jeff Erickson 3867 11 12 15 38 14
    D Bradley / S Schnute / K Schnute 4463 14 15 13 42 15
    J Bransford / C Bransford / J Bransford 4894 15 16 16 47 16
    R Cook/ C Cook 4515 17 17 DNF 52 17


    Fleet: Day Sailer

    Skipper/Crew Boat # Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total Pts Place
    B Damon / L Damon 13156 1 1 1 3 1
    D Pitman / D Berg 3101 3 2 2 7 2
    G Ogden / B Wilkerson 2551 2 3 3 8 3

     

    Swift Creek Cup – August 29, 2009

    SClass Boat # Skipper/Crew Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total Pts Place Team
    Day Sailor 13156 B Damon / L Damon 1 1 1 3 1 GRSA
    Flying Scot 4104 P Cookson / C Cookson 3 2 2 7 2 GRSA
    Flying Scot 4704 T Gallagher / PJ Gallagher 4 3 5 12 3 GRSA
    Day Sailor 3101 D Pitman / D Berg6 2 6 6 14 4 GRSA
    Flying Scot 2777 B Koch / P Westcott 5 5 4 14 5 BSC
    Hobie 53 C Fradd / K Fradd 8 7 3 18 6 BSC
    Interlake 539 G Haines / B Hofmann 7 4 8 19 7 BSC
    Flying Scot 4403 J Swenson / M Swenson 6 11 10 27 8 GRSA
    Flying Scot 3820 J Bobbio / L Bobbio 10 10 12 32 9 GRSA
    Hobie 108324 G Miller / S Miller 11 15 7 33 10 BSC
    Flying Scot 2450 M Jones / M Reilly 9 9 15 33 11 GRSA
    Hunter 911 M Chueca / T Anderson 15 13 9 37 12 BCS
    Flying Scot 3879 M Andrews / K Steinbock 16 8 14 38 13 GRSA
    Flying Scot 5334 H Harvey / K Maskell 17 12 11 40 14 GRSA
    Laser 152187 E Sturrock 12 14 16 42 15 BSC
    Flying Scot 5661 J Mast / J Revere 18 16 13 47 16 GRSA
    Hobie 4412 C Akins / J Akins 13 17 17 47 17 BSC
    Hobie 78945 T Gammon 14 18 18 50 18 BSC
    Unknown 5 S Richards 19 19 19 57 19 BSC
    Day Sailor 2 6394 J Helmantoler / E Robison 21 21 21 63 20 GRSA

     

    Round the Island – July 18, 2009

    Skipper/Crew Class / Sail Number Corrected Time Place
    B Damon / T
    Flores
    DS 13156 142.3046 1
    M Olszowy Laser 135489 146.3557 2
    P Cookson /
    C Cookson
    FS 4104 146.4955 3
    M Garman Laser 170745 148.4303 4
    A Radford Laser
    138626
    150.7903 5
    S Vandermeer / K Stage Hobie 16 89542 151.1447 6
    B Kitchens
    / E Kitchens / S Kitchens / J Kitchens
    Thistle
    3187
    152.3253 7
    J Bobbio FS 3820 152.7902 8
    J Hudson/ D
    Bradley
    FS 3092 157.2545 9
    R Mast / C Mast FS 5661 158.5603 10
    M Jones / J
    Heckel / J Chapman
    FS 2450 158.9286 11
    G Miller Hobie 16 108340 159.2500 12
    R Doering /
    R Doering
    Hobie 16
    58288
    159.3553 13
    J Swenson / M Swenson Hobie 16 84710 160.7632 14
    M Mabry / J
    Jameson
    Precision
    185 #158
    164.6120 15
    K Steinbock / M Andrews FS 3879 169.6763 16
    B
    McClintock / R Sherwood
    FS 3990 170.3125 17
    R Cook / C Cook FS 3999 176.7076 18
    K Folgner /
    K Folgner
    FS 5505 198.4598 19
    I Weathford 3/4 Time 199.7500 20
    J
    Helmantoler / C Snyder
    DS 6934 244.4196 21

     

    July 4th

    Fleet: Flying Scot

    Skipper/Crew Boat # Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total Pts Place
    D Upton / C Warhman 4391 1 1 2 4 1
    P Cookson / C
    Cookson
    4104 4 2 1 7 2
    J Durniak / M Mabry 5450 3 3 3 9 3
    J Bobbio / L
    Bobbio
    3820 2 4 8 14 4
    J Racette / L Pierce 4000 7 6 4 17 5
    R Sada / C Sada 2121 6 7 6 19 6
    M Jones / J Chapman 2450 8 8 7 23 7
    T Westendorf /
    K Westendorf
    5503 9 5 9 23 8
    J Hudson / S Norman 3092 10 10 5 25 9
    R Mast / C Mast 5661 5 11 10 26 10
    J Bransford / S Bennett 4894 11 9 14 34 11
    Ken Folgner /
    Kris Folgner
    5505 12 12 11 35 12
    K Steinbock / M Andrews 3879 13 13 13 39 13
    M Sherwood / B
    McClintock
    3990 14 14 12 40 14


    Fleet: Laser

    Skipper/Crew Boat # Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total Pts Place
    M Garman 170745 1 1 1 3 1
    Linda Garman 138626 DNS 5 4 3 12 4
    C Racette 6053 2 2 2 6 2
    E Brunelle   3 3 4 10 3

    Commodore’s Cup Regatta – June 14, 2009

    Fleet: Flying Scot

    Skipper/Crew Boat # Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total Pts Place
    John Durniak/Ron Sada 5450 2 1 1 4 1
    John/ Heather
    Swenson
    4403 3 3 2 8 2
    Tom Westerdort 5503 4 5 3 12 3
    Pete/Chris
    Cookson
    5341 1 2 DSQ 10 13 4
    Jeff Bobbio/ Larry Knorr 3820 5 4 4 13 5
    Ken Folgner
    /Kris Folgner
    5505 8 7 5 20 6
    John Reilly/ Bob Reilly 3867 6 8 7 21 7
    Mills Jones/M
    Reilly
    2450 7 9 6 22 8
    K Steinbock/M Andrews 3879 9 6 DSQ 10 25 9


    Fleet: Laser

    Skipper/Crew Boat # Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total Pts Place
    Mark Olszory 135989 1 1 3 4 1
    Bill Kitchens 109572 3 2 1 8 2
    Dan Miller 58136 2 3 2 12 3
    Tony Flores 1 DSQ 6 4 4 13 4
    David Bagenstose 61018 DNF 6 5 5 13 5

     

    Ice Breaker Regatta

    Race abandoned due to high wind

    Invitational – May 30, 2009

    Fleet: Day Sailer

    Skipper/Crew Boat # Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Total Pts Place
    Blake/Blake 2028 1 1 2 3 2 1 7 1
    Damon/Damon 13156 2 2 1 1 1 3 7 2
    Pitman/Berg 3101 3 3 3 3 3 2 13 3
    Ogden/Ariel 2551 4 4 4 DNS 5 DNS 5 DNS 5 22 4


    Fleet: Flying Scot

    Skipper/Crew Boat # Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Total Pts Place
    Noordanus / Wake 5744 1 1 1 1 2 2 6 1
    Miller / Miller 680 3 2 2 2 1 1 8 2
    Cookson / Cookson 4104 2 3 7 7 5 3 20 3
    Mast / Mast 5661 5 6 4 4 3 6 22 4
    Durniack / Riley 5450 10 4 6 3 4 5 22 5
    Harvey /
    Maskell
    5334 7 5 5 9 6 8 31 6
    Garman / Garman 2356 6 7 10 6 8 7 34 7
    Bagenstose /
    McClintock
    4907 12 13 3 10 7 4 36 8
    Swenson / Swenson 4403 4 9 12 5 9 11 38 9
    Bobbio / Bobbio 3820 11 8 8 8 10 WD/14 45 10
    Jones / Olszowy 2450 9 10 9 11 11 10 49 11
    Bradley / Mabry 4463 8 11 13 12 12 9 52 12
    Bransford / Brandsford 4894 13 12 11 13 13 12 61 13

     

    Memorial Day

    Fleet: Flying Scot

    Skipper/Crew Boat # Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total Pts Place
    P Cookson / C cookson 4104 1 1 1 3 1
    Westendorf / Sherwood 5503 4 2 2 8 2
    J Hudson / T Hudson 3092 3 4 4 11 3
    Harvey / Maskell 5334 2 3 7 12 4
    R Mast / C Mast 5561 6 5 3 14 5
    Bradley / McClintock 4463 5 8 5 18 6
    K Folgner / K Folgner 5505 7 6 6 19 7
    R. Cook / C Cook 3999 8 7 9 24 8
    Bransford / Bennett 4894 9 9 8 26 9

     

    Spring Fling Regatta – April 18, 2009

    Flying Scot
    1st #5334 Hobart Harvey / Kim Maskell
    2nd #3999 Robert Cook / Carol Cook / Pete Cookson
    3rd #2450 Mills Jones / Mark Olszowy
    4th #2356 Michael, Linda, and Mathew Garman
    5th #3820 Jeff Bobbio / Larry Knorr
    6th #3879 Kurt Steinbock / Mark Andrews

    Portsmouth Handicap

    Flying Scot
    1st #3101 Day Sailer Dick Pitman / Dave Berg
    2nd #2551 Day Sailer Gary Ogden
    3rd #109572 Laser Bill Kitchens
    4th Sunfish Erin and James Kitchens
    5th Laser Ty Schmierer

<< First  < Prev   1   2   3   Next >  Last >> 

Upcoming Events

  • No upcoming events

Copyright © 2015 Greater Richmond Sailing Association - All Rights Reserved :: GRSA, 6200 Lakeside Avenue, Richmond, VA 23228: Email Us

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software