Race Results

<< First  < Prev   1   2   3   Next >  Last >> 
  • 01 Nov 2017 10:34 AM | Kevin Bayes (Administrator)

    Pumpkin Regatta October 28, 2017

    Race Committee Ross Stearns and Mark Mabry.

    Big thanks to Ross for helping out!

    We had a beautiful day of sailing, quite possibly the best of 2017. Sorry folks missed out. We had two fleets, Thistles and a Portsmouth handicap fleet with two Lasers and two Flying Scots.

    Thistles

    • 1st Place Thistle 1696 Rob Perera, Brandon
    • 2nd Place Thistle 3187 Bill Kitchens, Nancy Kitchens
    • 3rd Place Thistle 1705 Kevin Schulz, Rick Schulz

    Portsmouth Handicap

    • 1st Place FS 3875 Kate Gomes, Vince Gomes
    • 2nd Place FS 4101 Chris Cookson, Pete Cookson
    • 3rd Place Laser 5150 Carlos Rudge


  • 01 Nov 2017 10:33 AM | Kevin Bayes (Administrator)

    Columbus Day Regatta October 7, 2017

    Race Committee Heather Swenson and Mark Mabry.

    Big thanks to Heather for helping out!

    We launched one fleet of boats, Flying Scots (4)

    • 1st Place FS 4101 Chris Cookson, Pete Cookson
    • 2nd Place FS 5846 Mils Jones, Mark Olszowy
    • 3rd Place FS 3875 Kate Gomes, Vince Gomes


  • 27 Sep 2017 9:39 AM | Kevin Bayes (Administrator)

    Race Committee: Skip Herold (Brandermill SC), Ross Stearns (GRSA), Mark Mabry (GRSA)

    11 boats participated in this team race, 8 Brandermill Sailing Club boats and 3 GRSA boats.

    • 1st Place Flying Scot 5055, Tom Gallagher and Ben Ward (GRSA)
    • 2nd Place Laser Radial 169538, Ilan Chueca (BSC)
    • 3rd Place Thistle 3187 Bill Kitchens and Robert Behny (GRSA)
    • Swift Creek Cup trophy held by GRSA this year, Flying Scot 5055, Tom Gallagher and Ben Ward

    Swift Creek Cup 2018 will be hosted by Brandermill Sailing Club

    GRSA Race Committee

  • 27 Sep 2017 9:38 AM | Kevin Bayes (Administrator)

    Race Committee: Gabbie and Pete Holberg

    We launched three fleets: Flying Scots (5 boats), Thistles (3 boats), and Lasers (4 boats) and held three races.

    Overall Finishes for each fleet are:

    Flying Scots

    • 1st Place FS 4391 Dave Upton, K. Itunourson
    • 2nd Place FS 5055 Tom Gallagher, Mark Olszowy
    • 3rd Place FS 5846 Mills Jones, Karen Reilly-Jones

    Thistles

    • 1st Place Thistle 1696 Rob Perera, Sarah Clark
    • 2nd Place Thistle 3187 Bill Kitchens, Johnny Siger, Nancy Kitchens
    • 3rd Place Thistle 1705 Kevin Schultz, R. Schultz

    Lasers

    • 1st Place Laser 169538 Ilan Chueca
    • 2nd Place Laser 184457 Peter Patnaude
    • 3rd Place Laser 114294 Chris Greatwood

    GRSA Race Committee

  • 27 Jun 2017 10:04 AM | Kevin Bayes (Administrator)

    2017 Commodore’s Cup Regatta Results:

    Commodore’s Cup Winners

    Skipper:  Kate Gomes
    Crew:     Vince Gomes

    Flying Scot

    PLACE

     Skipper/ Crew

    1

    Kate Gomes/ Vince Gomes

    2

    Pete Cookson/ Chris Cookson

    3

    Tom Gallagher/ John Kren

    4

    Dave Upton/ Keith Henderson

    5

    Kaitlyn Reilly/ John Reilly

    6

    John Lew/ Lennart Stromberg/Jeff Sigmon


    Race Committee:  Mills Jones, Bill McClintock, & Ross Stearns

  • 16 Jun 2017 4:55 PM | Kevin Bayes (Administrator)

    Flying Scot Fleet

    1st Place         John Wake, Sharonna Wake (FBYC)
    2nd Place        Len Guenther, Barb Guenther (FBYC)
    3rd Place        Dave Upton, Marjorie Upton
    4th Place        Gene Kendall, John (SBSC)
    5th Place        Tracy Schwarzchild, Andrew Spencer (FBYC)
    6th Place        Pete Patnaude, Carlos Rudge
    7th Place        Pete Cookson, Chris Cookson
    8th Place        Joe Nelson, Gabe Nelson
    9th Place        Mills Jones, Karen Jones
    10th Place      Tom Gallagher, Ben Ward
    11th Place      Kaitlyn Reilly, John Reilly
    12th Place      Steve Young, Molly Lynn Westrate (SBSC)

    FBYC = Fishing Bay Yacht Club, SBSC = Selby Bay Sailing Center.  All others are from GRSA

  • 03 Nov 2016 8:22 AM | Nicole Chappell (Administrator)

    Fleet: Flying Scot 

     Skipper / Crew  Boat #  Race 1  Race 2  Race 3  Race 4  Total Pts. Place 
     Peter Patraude / Carlos  33  3  4  2  4  13  3
     Michael Hogeland / Tim  4706  5  5  6  21  5
     Mills Jones /
    Bill McClintock
     5846  2  2  3  2  9  2
     Pete Cookson /
    Lexi Cookson
     4104  1  1  1  1  4  1
     Sam Bedinger /
    Bill 
     1706  4  3  4  3  14  4


  • 14 Sep 2016 10:11 PM | Benjamin Ward

    With fair winds building and three fleets on the course, it was a fantastic day of sailing at GRSA, followed by a great meal and a wonderful evening of fine weather, food, and friends.  Below are the final results from the day.  Special thanks to our amazing RC volunteers: Mike Hogeland, Ed Flanagan, and Ryan Flanagan!

    Thistle Fleet

     Skipper/ Crew  Hull  Race 1  Race 2 Race 3   Overall
    Rob & Brandon Perera 1696  1  1  1  1st
     Sam & Mark Bedinger  2121  2  2  2  2nd
     Kevin & Rick Schulz  1705  3  3  3  3rd

    Scot Fleet

     Skipper/ Crew  Hull  Race 1  Race 2 Race 3   Overall
    Kate & Vince Gomes 3875 3 1 2 1st
     Chris & Matthew Snyder  338  2  5  2nd
     Chris & Pete Cookson  4104  1  3  6  3rd
     Bruce Koch &
    Colin Fradd
    5600   4  4th
     John & Kaitlyn Reilly  3867  4  5th
     Mills & Karen Jones  5846  7  6th
     Hobart Harvy &
    Kurt Stienbock
     5334  6  7  7  7th
     David Bagenstone &
    Doug Hearicks
    4907   8  8  8th
    John Lew &
    Lennart Stromberg 
    2565  9  9  9  9th

    Laser Fleet

    Skipper  Hull  Race 1  Race 2 Race 3   Overall
    Peter Patnaude 184457  2  1  1  1st
     Carlos Rudge 118582  1  2  2  2nd
    Ewan Sturrock  152187  3  3  3  3rd
     Brent Barcomb  175107  DNF DNF   4th

    We invite everyone to join us for the Swift Creek Cup Regatta, Saturday September 17th, hosted by the Brandermill Sailing Club.

    Fair Winds,

    Ben Ward - Race Committee Chair

  • 20 Jun 2016 9:16 AM | Nicole Chappell (Administrator)

    Final Results

    1. Charles Kraft- 635- 15 pts
    2. John Suddreth- 279- 19 pts
    3. Rob Perera -1696 -26 pts
    4. Scott Buehler - 3687 - 29 pts
    5. Chris Annand - 4021 - 36 pts
    6. John Howell - 3849 -40 pts
    7. Bill Kitchens - 3187- 41 pts
    8. John Gilmore - 3141 -42 pts
    9. Dave Deptula - 4045 -47 pts
    10. Kevin Schults -1705 -50 pts
    11. Ed John - 4023 -56 pts
    12. Sam Bedinger - 2121 -70 pts
    Pitcher female crew- Best finishing - Karen and Mary Beth
  • 30 May 2016 10:14 PM | Benjamin Ward

    We had an excellent day of racing as two fleets raced each other, and raced to get in as much racing as possible before the weather turned nasty.  We set a short windward/leeward course and got off a few races.  Below are the results.

    Flying Scot Fleet

    Skipper                    Hull#             Race 1           Race 2          Score         Overall

    Chris Cookson        4105                    1                      1                  2                  1st

    Garland Hanson    5661                    2                      2                  4                 2nd

    Pete Hollberg         4868                   3                       3                  6                3rd


    Thistle Fleet

    Skipper                    Hull#         Race 1       Race 2     Race 3      Score   Overall

    Rob Perera              1696                1                1                 2              4           1st

    John Suddreth         279                2               3                  1              6           2nd

    Bill Kitchens           3187                3               4                  3              10        3rd

    Kevin Schulz           1705                4               2                  4              10        4th

<< First  < Prev   1   2   3   Next >  Last >> 

Upcoming Events

Copyright © 2015 Greater Richmond Sailing Association - All Rights Reserved :: GRSA, 6200 Lakeside Avenue, Richmond, VA 23228: Email Us

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software